Saturday Jan 05, 2019 |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Start | Finish | Session | Session Session Type / Meeting Participants | Where |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
580: Sweet Home Chicago? Rethinking Blues Literature Participants: Melanie R. Hill, George Elliott Clarke, Josh-Wade Ferguson, Eve Dunbar |
Hyatt Regency - Acapulco | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
581: How Brains Work Participants: Annelle Curulla, Katharine Hamerton, Lilia Coropceanu, Tracy Rutler |
Sheraton Grand - Ohio | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
582: Digital Hispanisms Participants: Élika Ortega, Vanessa Ceia, Nora Benedict, Lorena Gauthereau, Sylvia Fernández, Hilda Chacón, Alex Saum-Pascual |
Sheraton Grand - Erie | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
583: American Literature Pedagogies Participants: Marci R. McMahon, Laura De Vos, Abby Goode, Koritha Mitchell, Grace Adeneye |
Hyatt Regency - Randolph 3 | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
584: Movable Types: Print Culture in South Asia Participants: Usree Bhattacharya, Gaura Shankar Narayan, Jonathan Arac, Supurna Dasgupta, Jennifer Dubrow, Hashintha Jayasinghe |
Sheraton Grand - Michigan A | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
585: Transpacific Transactions Participants: Jeehyun Lim, Michelle Brittan Rosado, Tze-Yin Teo, Yi-Ting Chang |
Hyatt Regency - Columbian | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
586: The Aura of Foreign Paper in the Long Nineteenth Century Participants: Gabriella Safran, Jonathan Senchyne, Reed Gochberg, Cary Hollinshead-Strick, Jonathan Stone |
Sheraton Grand - Huron | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
587: Buried but Not Dead: Unanthologized Texts—Mapping the Cultural Terrain of Eighteenth- and Nineteenth-Century Spain Participants: Leigh Mercer, Rhi Johnson, Erika Maurine Sutherland, Shifra Armon, Javier Krauel |
Sheraton Grand - Missouri | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
588: Teaching Shakespeare in Collaboration with Special Collections Participants: Sarah Werner, Jill Gage, Adam G. Hooks, Tara Lyons, Fran Teague |
Hyatt Regency - Columbus EF | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
589: This House of Clay: Disability and Religion in the Age of Milton Participants: Gregory Chaplin, Angelica Alicia Duran, James Carson Nohrnberg, Amrita Dhar |
Hyatt Regency - Columbus G | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
590: Room for Maneuver: Reading with Ross Chambers Participants: Eric Trudel, Debarati Sanyal, Matthieu Dupas, Patrick M. Bray |
Sheraton Grand - Ontario | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
591: Queering Contemporary Chinese-Language Media and Popular Culture Participants: Jamie J. Zhao, Fan-Ting Cheng, E. K. Tan, Alvin K. Wong, I-In Chiang, Maud Lavin, Charlie Yi Zhang |
Sheraton Grand - Mississippi | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
592: Beyond Text and Transaction: Literariness and Language Learning Participants: Per Urlaub, Chantelle Warner, Carl Blyth |
Sheraton Grand - Superior A | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
593: Masks of Anarchy Now: Sites of Struggle Participants: Kate Singer, Julie Ann Carlson, Orianne Smith, Jeffrey Cox, Joselyn Almeida |
Hyatt Regency - Columbus CD | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
594: A Master of Cultural Criticism: A Tribute to Randal Johnson Participants: Cesar Braga-Pinto, Eli Carter, Maite Conde, Emanuelle K. F. Oliveira-Monte, Jose Luiz Passos, Alessandra Santos, Darlene Sadlier |
Sheraton Grand - Arkansas | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
595: Radical and Rogue Translations Participants: Corine Tachtiris, Claire Nashar, Simon Yiu-Tsan Ng |
Sheraton Grand - Mayfair | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
596: GLQ: A Journal of Lesbian and Gay Studies at Twenty-Five Participants: Jennifer DeVere Brody, Elizabeth Freeman, Ann L. Cvetkovich, Marcia Ochoa, Carolyn Dinshaw, Amber Musser |
Hyatt Regency - Grand Suite 3 | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
597: Arthurian Haunting Participants: Sian Echard, Adrian McClure, Dorsey Armstrong, Molly A. Martin |
Hyatt Regency - Atlanta | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
598: What Makes It Cool to Be Southern? Reimagining the New Black American South Participants: Jarvis McInnis, Regina N. Bradley, Julius Fleming, Jr., John Jennings |
Hyatt Regency - New Orleans | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
599: Connected Academics: A Showcase of Career Diversity Participants: Stacy Hartman, Paul Durica, Tara Coleman, Elizabeth McCabe, Monica Felix, Gregory Nosan, Jacob Heil, Sarah Goldberg, Yevgenya Strakovsky, Elana Kranz, Amanda Norton |
Hyatt Regency - Plaza Ballroom B | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
600: Environmental Genres: Forms, Histories, Functions Participants: Reid Echols, Hetty Saunders, Sam Horrocks, Kristin B. Bluemel |
Hyatt Regency - Randolph 1 | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
601: Race and Critical University Studies Participants: Christopher John Newfield, Maximillian Alvarez, Danica Savonick, Vineeta Singh |
Hyatt Regency - Roosevelt 1 | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
602: Emergent Modernities in Nineteenth-Century America Participants: Edward Sugden, Peter M. Coviello, Erica Fretwell, Carrie Hyde, Nicholas Gaskill |
Hyatt Regency - Gold Coast | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
603: Writing Sex and Power: Liberations and Constraints Participants: David Bahr, Kerry Manzo, Philip Longo, Miren Anton |
Hyatt Regency - Plaza Ballroom A | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
604: Global Hawthorne Participants: David John Anthony, Clara Reiring, Simone Turco |
Hyatt Regency - Michigan 3 | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
605: Translanguaging: Shuttling between Linguistic Spaces Participants: Alberta Gatti, Stephanie Love, Lucy R McNair, Gema Ortega, Sheila C. Bauer-Gatsos, Ming-Hsuan Wu |
Sheraton Grand - Goldcoast | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
606: The Future of Writing: Moving Composition toward Multimodal Literacies Participants: Jason Courtmanche, James Shivers, Gabriel Morrison, Annemarie E. Hamlin, Arri Weeks |
Hyatt Regency - Columbus AB | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
607: Why Kathy Acker Now? Participants: Ralph Clare, Jeffrey Gonzalez, Patricia Malone, Nicole McCleese |
Hyatt Regency - Michigan 2 | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
608: Reading the Fine Print: Understanding Academic Freedom Participants: Michael Bérubé, Jennifer Ruth, Jeffrey Hole, Meredith Farmer, Andrés Rabinovich, Laura Goldblatt, Dr. Doug Steward |
Hyatt Regency - Columbus KL | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
609: Film Screening: Peter Abrahams: A Fascinating Journey Participants: Jason Frydman, Earl Moxam |
Hyatt Regency - Grand Suite 5 | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
610: Borrowed Names in Literature Participants: Andreas Gavrielatos, Thomas Wisniewski, Richard Mace |
Hyatt Regency - San Francisco | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
611: Sound and (Dis)Ability Participants: Patricia Herrera, Yetta Howard, Sarah Gharibian, Celeste Reeb |
Hyatt Regency - Columbus H | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
612: Lessing’s Histories Participants: Peter Alexander Gilgen, Nicholas A. Rennie, Beate Allert, Joseph Haydt, Michael McGillen |
Sheraton Grand - Colorado | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
613: Getting Credit in Digital Publishing and Digital Humanities Projects Participants: Harriett Green, Matthew K. Gold, Jason Helms, Helen Davies |
Hyatt Regency - Randolph 2 | |
6:30 PM | 9:00 PM |
Cash Bar and Dinner Arranged by the Milton Society of America
|
||
7:00 PM | 7:45 PM |
614: MLA Awards Ceremony Participants: Anne Ruggles Gere, Simon Gikandi, Paula M. Krebs, Gary Bruce Schmidt, Rosemary G. Feal, Claire Buck, Valerie B. Lee |
Sheraton Grand - Sheraton Ballroom IV-V | |
7:15 PM | 8:30 PM |
615: [Canceled] Cash Bar Arranged by the Forum GS Comics and Graphic Narratives
|
Hyatt Regency - Plaza Ballroom A | |
7:15 PM | 8:30 PM |
616: GLQ Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Event
|
Hyatt Regency - Grand Ballroom D South | |
7:15 PM | 8:30 PM |
618: Cash Bar Arranged by the Forums LLC Chicana and Chicano, LLC Latina and Latino, LLC Puerto Rican, and LLC Cuban and Cuban Diasporic
|
Sheraton Grand - Chicago Ballroom IX | |
7:15 PM | 8:30 PM |
620: Cash Bar Arranged by the University of California, Irvine, German Graduate Program
|
Sheraton Grand - Chicago Ballroom X | |
7:15 PM | 8:30 PM |
621: Cash Bar and Networking Event Arranged by Connected Academics
|
Hyatt Regency - Columbus CD | |
7:15 PM | 8:30 PM |
622: Cash Bar Arranged by the Department of English, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
|
Hyatt Regency - Columbus IJ | |
7:15 PM | 8:30 PM |
623: Reception Arranged by the Forum CLCS Global Arab and Arab American
|
Sheraton Grand - Michigan A | |
7:45 PM | 9:30 PM |
MLA Benefit for the Humanities
|
Fairmont Chicago - Rouge | |
8:45 PM | 10:00 PM |
624: Reception for the Forum LLC Korean
|
Sheraton Grand - Michigan A | |
Sunday Jan 06, 2019 |
||||
Start | Finish | Session | Session Session Type / Meeting Participants | Where |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
626: Theorizing the New Rape Studies Participants: Sandra Macpherson, Kathleen Lubey, Erin Spampinato, Zoe Eckman, Doreen Thierauf |
Hyatt Regency - Michigan 1C | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
627: Storying Statements: Writing Research, Teaching, and Diversity Statements Participants: Kristina Reardon, Elizabeth Lenaghan, Julia Istomina, Sushil Oswal, Roya Biggie, Niko Tracksdorf |
Hyatt Regency - Roosevelt 1 | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
628: New Perspectives on the Global Black Arts Movement Participants: Margo Natalie Crawford, Greg Thomas, LaMonda Horton Stallings, Kokahvah Zauditu-Selassie |
Hyatt Regency - Columbian | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
629: Anti–Cold War Modernism and Women’s Writing Participants: Rowena Kennedy-Epstein, Cassandra Laity, Al Filreis |
Hyatt Regency - Acapulco | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
630: Vulnerable Positions? Feminism and Contingent Labor Participants: Pamela A. Lim-McAlister, Stacey Amo, Katelyn Cunningham, Katie J. Hogan, Veronica Popp |
Hyatt Regency - Randolph 3 | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
632: Alt-Ac: When Quit Lit Becomes (Positive) Chick Lit Participants: Michelle A. Massé, Dr. Lauren Silber, Sigrid Anderson Cordell, Monica F. Jacobe, Kristine Butler, Leonard Cassuto |
Hyatt Regency - Michigan 3 | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
633: World/Literature: Jenny Erpenbeck’s Go, Went, Gone Participants: Scott Black, Lauren Shohet, Sarah Vandegrift Eldridge |
Sheraton Grand - Huron | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
634: Intertextual Transactions: The Humanities in STEM Participants: Ashley Karlin, Atia Sattar, Naitnaphit Limlamai |
Hyatt Regency - Atlanta | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
635: Design and Fiction: Transactions between Page and Practice Participants: Jentery Sayers, Nicholas M. Kelly, Kari M. Kraus |
Hyatt Regency - Grand Suite 3 | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
636: The Island Nation and Its Discontents: Transnationalism in Early Modern English Authors Participants: Michael Gadaleto, David Loewenstein, Achsah Guibbory, Paul Anthony Stevens, David Norbrook |
Hyatt Regency - Gold Coast | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
637: New Media and the Humanities, 1900–50 Participants: David Nee, Jane Ogden Newman, Andras Kisery, Jonathan Foltz, Ron Sadan, Andreas Killen |
Hyatt Regency - Randolph 2 | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
638: American Literature without Authors Participants: Matthew Rebhorn, Katherine L. Chiles, Jay Grossman, Dan Radus, Melanie Masterton Sherazi |
Hyatt Regency - Roosevelt 3 | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
639: What We Teach When We Teach Digital Humanities: Labor and Ethics Participants: Your Lordship Brian Croxall, Jason Helms, Shahar Shapira, Ela Przybylo, Lindsay Thomas, Susan Schreibman |
Hyatt Regency - Columbus G | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
640: The Global South Novel Participants: Anne Garland Mahler, Rituparna Mitra, Nienke Boer, Estefania Bournot, Adhira Mangalagiri |
Sheraton Grand - Mayfair | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
641: Italian Americans On-Screen II Participants: Alan J. Gravano, Colleen M. Ryan, Mary Ann McDonald Carolan, Ryan Calabretta-Sajder, Claude Barbre, Francesco Chianese, Giacomo Sproccati, Jessica Leonora Whitehead, Jonathan Cavallero, Pietro Bocchia, Sarah Salter, Giuseppe Sorrentino |
Hyatt Regency - Randolph 1 | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
642: Transnational Literary Markets in Early Modern Space Participants: Elizabeth R. Wright, Jonathan Haddad, Dorothea Heitsch, Oumelbanine Nina Zhiri, Gretchen Head |
Sheraton Grand - Mississippi | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
643: Medieval Texts and Digital Editorial Resources Participants: Kevin Brownlee, Ana Pairet, Ryan Szpiech, F. Regina Psaki |
Sheraton Grand - Ohio | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
644: Silent Transactions and Transactional Silences in Contemporary Japanese Literature and Media Participants: Andrew Campana, Cindi Textor, William Bridges |
Sheraton Grand - Colorado | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
645: Narrative, Affect, and Materiality in Literary Cartographies: A Mapping, Text, and Travel Pecha Kucha Participants: Marcel Brousseau, Alison Rutledge, Jimena Rodriguez, Jordana Dym, Huiying Chen, Raquel Albarran, Sheila Hwang, Leah Michelle Thomas |
Hyatt Regency - Columbus H | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
646: Borgesian Transactions: Literary Debts, Literary Inheritances Participants: Tamara Mitchell, Matias Beverinotti, Matthew Johnson, Emron Esplin |
Hyatt Regency - Hong Kong | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
647: Technology in Late Imperial Chinese Imagination Participants: Ariel Fox, Nathaniel Isaacson, Daniel Youd, Jie Guo, S. E. Kile |
Sheraton Grand - Arkansas | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
648: Commons Democracy, Common Schools Participants: Eric Cheyfitz, Dr. Justin Nevin, Jessica Yood, Jason Myers |
Hyatt Regency - Michigan 2 | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
649: Revolt, Resistance, and Hope in European Cinema Participants: Vanessa Fanelli, Alice Pember, Nicole Schrag, Julianna Blair Watson |
Sheraton Grand - Goldcoast | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
650: Early Modern Women’s Anger Participants: Jessica Rosenberg, Benedict Robinson, Laura Kolb, Lara A. Dodds |
Hyatt Regency - Water Tower | |
10:15 AM | 11:30 AM |
651: Environment, Scale, Justice Participants: Byron Santangelo, Jennifer James, Jorge Marcone, Caren Irr, Alok Amatya, Carlos Alonso Nugent |
Hyatt Regency - Acapulco | |
10:15 AM | 11:30 AM |
652: Inhuman(ist) Translation Participants: Annelise Finegan Wasmoen, Johannes Goransson, Keith Johnson |
Sheraton Grand - Mayfair | |
10:15 AM | 11:30 AM |
653: Can Language Shift Be Reversed? Insights from and for Galician Participants: Gabriel Rei-Doval, Nicola Bermingham, Alba Nogueira-López |
Sheraton Grand - Erie | |
10:15 AM | 11:30 AM |
654: Varieties of Self-Commentary Participants: Susan Gaylard, Anna Wainwright, Alyssa Granacki, Akash Kumar |
Sheraton Grand - Arkansas | |
10:15 AM | 11:30 AM |
655: Theorizing the Theory Survey Course Participants: Jane Gallop, Anna Kornbluh, Theodore Martin, Jeffrey T. Nealon |
Hyatt Regency - Columbus CD | |
10:15 AM | 11:30 AM |
656: Influencing Machines and Modernism Participants: David Hobbs, Andrew Gaedtke, Stephanie Boland, Heather A. Love, Richard Porteous |
Hyatt Regency - Grand Suite 5 |