Friday Jan 04, 2019 |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Start | Finish | Session | Session Session Type / Meeting Participants | Where |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
361: The Function of American Literary Criticism Now: Fact, Harm, Recognition, and Translation Participants: Nancy Bentley, Christopher D. Castiglia, John Alba Cutler, Susan Gillman, Elisa Tamarkin, Nadia Nurhussein |
Hyatt Regency - Gold Coast | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
362: Monuments and Monumentality: Cityscapes and the Imperial Imagination Participants: Kerstin Barndt, Anke Pinkert, Frederika Tevebring, Julia Charlotte Hell, Mark Beirn |
Sheraton Grand - Colorado | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
363: Production as Reception Participants: Daniel Charles Morris, Toby Altman, Timothy Robbins, Jonathan Moore, Jonathan R. Bass |
Hyatt Regency - Michigan 2 | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
364: Innovations in Doctoral Education: Building Strong Partnerships between Programs and University Leadership Participants: Edward Balleisen, William Adams, Ann Ardis, Kathleen Canning |
Hyatt Regency - Michigan 3 | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
365: 1819 in 2019 Participants: Jonathan Sachs, Ian Duncan, Amanda Jo Goldstein, Deidre Lynch, Josephine McDonagh, Jerome J. McGann, James Chandler |
Hyatt Regency - Columbus H | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
366: Dostoevsky’s The Idiot at 150: Textual Transactions Participants: Vadim Shneyder, Melanie Jones, Brian Armstrong |
Sheraton Grand - Superior A | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
367: Epic and Innovation Participants: Patricia Phillippy, Mihoko Suzuki, Lara A. Dodds, Katherine McKenna, Marie Alice Belle |
Sheraton Grand - Michigan B | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
368: Claudel et les femmes / Claudel and Women Participants: Glenn W. Fetzer, Maria Lupas, Lauren Butler Bergier, Mojgan Mahdavi Zadeh, Maria Cottingham |
Sheraton Grand - Ohio | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
369: Honoring Indigenous Homelands: Place-Based Learning in Native American Literature and History Courses Participants: Dr. Brian J Twenter, Kevin Whalen, Michael Taylor, Rebecca Wingo |
Hyatt Regency - Randolph 1 | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
370: Global Economics in European Literatures and Media Participants: Sara Kippur, Sandra Rodriguez Bontemps, Joanne Britland, Regina Martin, Kirkland Fulk |
Sheraton Grand - Goldcoast | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
371: Chicago Style: Hemingway and Chicago Participants: Gabriela Badica, Wayne Catan, Mary Childers, Michelle E. Moore |
Hyatt Regency - Roosevelt 1 | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
372: Theater and Performance in South Asia Participants: Nandi Bhatia, Aparna Dharwadker, Rajender Kaur, Dr. Kanika Batra, Nira Gupta-Casale, Claire Pamment |
Sheraton Grand - Mississippi | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
373: Benito Pérez Galdós: Mapping Nature and Modernity Participants: Gabrielle Miller, Sara Muñoz-Muriana, Diane F. Urey, Erika Rodríguez, Julia Chang |
Sheraton Grand - Erie | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
374: Collaboration in the Digital Research Landscape Participants: Amanda L. Watson, Paige Morgan, Harriett Green, Brian Rosenblum |
Hyatt Regency - Water Tower | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
375: [Canceled] Late Medieval Epic and Societal Changes in France and Spain Participants: Julio Hernando, Norval Bard, Dorothea Kullmann, Katherine Oswald |
Sheraton Grand - Ontario | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
376: Stretched or Cropped Margins? Annotation Studies between the Disciplines Participants: Nigel S. Smith, Anthony Grafton, Earle Havens, Andras Kisery, David Norbrook, Ada Palmer, Sara Miglietti |
Hyatt Regency - Grand Suite 3 | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
377: Emotional Arenas: Domestic Spaces and the Politics of Emotions in Italian Cinema Participants: Giuliana Minghelli, Giacomo Lichtner, Sally Hill, Penelope Morris |
Sheraton Grand - Huron | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
378: Dada, Surrealism, and the Handmade Participants: Jonathan P. Eburne, Sara Crangle, Sarah Archino, Siofra McSherry, Christina Rudosky |
Hyatt Regency - Randolph 2 | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
379: Approaches to Things and Words in Premodern China Participants: Guojun Wang, Robert I. Lublin, Tina Lu, Thomas Kelly, Kaijun Chen |
Sheraton Grand - Arkansas | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
380: Humanities in Five Participants: Samer Mahdy Ali, Dr. Deborah Holdstein, Gaurav G. Desai, Koritha Mitchell, Anjali Prabhu, Aldon Lynn Nielsen, Michael Bérubé, Santa Arias, Prof Devoney Looser |
Hyatt Regency - Grand Ballroom A | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
381: Gender(s), Language, and Identities in Hispanic Studies Participants: Tina Escaja, Dianna C. Niebylski, Sylvia Fernández, Olga Bezhanova, Elena Castro, Aviva Kana |
Sheraton Grand - Sheraton Ballroom I | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
382: Service Learning and Literature Participants: Susan E. Scheckel, Scott Zukowski, Michele A. Fazio, Michael P. Kuczynski |
Hyatt Regency - Randolph 3 | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
383: Visionary Fiction as Social Practice Participants: Mark Jerng, Sage Gerson, Lindsay Thomas, Frances Tran |
Hyatt Regency - Michigan 1C | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
384: Aesthetics of Terrorism Participants: Peter C. Herman, Ellen L. O’Brien, Gaura Shankar Narayan, Michaela Bronstein |
Sheraton Grand - Missouri | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
385: What Is the Status of Women in the Profession? Participants: Barbara Spackman, Janice A. Radway, Françoise Lionnet, Heather K. Love, Gina Dent, Karlyn Crowley |
Hyatt Regency - Roosevelt 3 | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
386: Reading The Confidence-Man Today Participants: Meredith Farmer, Rodrigo Lazo, Samuel Otter, Russ Castronovo, Peter J. Bellis, Justine S. Murison |
Hyatt Regency - Columbus AB | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
387: Weaving the Text: Changing Disciplinary Orientations Participants: Suresh Canagarajah, Ellen Cushman, Peter Elbow, Michael Lucey, Mary Louise Pratt, Michael Allan, Michael Silverstein |
Hyatt Regency - Crystal Ballroom A | |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
388: Critical Pedagogies Now: Literature, Race, and Political Consciousness Participants: Jesse Alemán, Aeron Haynie, Patrick Lawrence, Sandra Marie Grayson |
Hyatt Regency - Atlanta | |
6:45 PM | 7:30 PM |
389: The Presidential Address Participants: Paula M. Krebs, Anne Ruggles Gere |
Sheraton Grand - Sheraton Ballroom IV-V | |
7:15 PM | 8:30 PM |
390: Reception Arranged by the Forum TC Disability Studies and the Department of Gender Studies at Indiana University, Bloomington
|
Hyatt Regency - Columbus EF | |
7:15 PM | 8:30 PM |
391: City University of New York Graduate Center English Program Cash Bar
|
Hyatt Regency - Plaza Ballroom A | |
7:15 PM | 8:30 PM |
392: Cash Bar Arranged by the Forum LLC African American
|
Hyatt Regency - Columbus KL | |
7:15 PM | 8:30 PM |
394: Cash Bar Arranged by the ADE and the ADFL
|
Hyatt Regency - Grand Ballroom D North | |
7:15 PM | 8:30 PM |
396: Cash Bar Arranged by the Women’s Caucus for the Modern Languages, Feministas Unidas, Women in French, and Women in German
|
Hyatt Regency - Grand Ballroom D South | |
7:15 PM | 8:30 PM |
397: [Canceled] Cash Bar Arranged by the Association for Documentary Editing
|
Hyatt Regency - Columbus CD | |
7:15 PM | 8:30 PM |
398: Cash Bar Arranged by the Forum LLC Medieval Iberian
|
Sheraton Grand - Superior B | |
7:15 PM | 8:30 PM |
399: Cash Bar Arranged by the Department of Spanish and Portuguese, University of Arizona
|
Sheraton Grand - Michigan A | |
7:15 PM | 8:30 PM |
400: Cash Bar Arranged by the Forum LLC 16th- and 17th-Century Spanish and Iberian Poetry and Prose
|
Sheraton Grand - Chicago Ballroom VIII | |
7:15 PM | 8:30 PM |
617: Cash Bar Arranged by the Stanford University Department of English and Division of Literatures, Cultures, and Languages
|
Hyatt Regency - Grand Ballroom B | |
Saturday Jan 05, 2019 |
||||
Start | Finish | Session | Session Session Type / Meeting Participants | Where |
8:30 AM | 11:30 AM |
401: DH Curious? Digital Humanities Tools and Technologies for Students, Emerging Scholars, Faculty Members, Librarians, and Administrators Participants: Paige Morgan, Raymond G. Siemens, Elizabeth Grumbach, Randa El Khatib, Rebecca Dowson, Alyssa Arbuckle, Lynne Siemens |
Hyatt Regency - Plaza Ballroom B | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
402: Author as Translator: Translation and Adaptation in Modern Japanese Literary Production Participants: Kerim Yasar, Michael K. Bourdaghs, Brian Bergstrom, Tomoko Slutsky, Yuki Morioka |
Sheraton Grand - Missouri | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
403: Conditions and Classes of Academic Employment Participants: Cynthia A. Current, David Tse-chien Pan, Veronica Popp, Jill Robbins, Jennifer Ruth, Robyn L. Schiffman |
Hyatt Regency - Gold Coast | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
404: New Directions in Literature and Science Participants: Carolyn Lesjak, Kent Linthicum, Katherine Piper Greulich, Supritha Rajan |
Hyatt Regency - Columbus G | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
405: Writing after Plastic Participants: William J. Maxwell, Crystal Lynn Bartolovich, Jennifer Wagner-Lawlor, Tracy Rosenthal |
Hyatt Regency - New Orleans | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
406: Postcolonial Textual Transactions and Critical Reception Participants: Cajetan Iheka, Meryem Belkaid, Meghan Gorman-DaRif, Sayan Bhattacharyya, Matthew Brauer, Dr. Rebecca Dyer |
Hyatt Regency - Michigan 1C | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
407: University-School Collaborations to Develop Intercultural Competence across the Age Range Participants: Rita A. Oleksak, Manuela Wagner, Dorothy Perugini, Michael Byram |
Sheraton Grand - Huron | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
408: Catalan Culture and the State Participants: Edgar Illas, Pau Guinart Lopez, William Viestenz, Kate Good, Ignasi Gozalo |
Sheraton Grand - Ohio | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
409: Puerto Rico in the Greater Caribbean: A Digital Perspective Participants: Lena Burgos-Lafuente, Alejandra Bronfman, Juan Carlos Rodríguez, Myrna Garcia-Calderon |
Sheraton Grand - Mississippi | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
410: Fandom Spaces Participants: Susan M. Strayer, Sarah Olutola, Jen McConnel, Carrie Sickmann |
Hyatt Regency - Columbian | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
411: World Literature: Real and Imagined Women Participants: Rajeswari Sunder Rajan, Jenny Sharpe, Sonali Perera, Saumya Lal, Aruni Mahapatra |
Hyatt Regency - Grand Suite 3 | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
412: “MWTVF” at Twenty-Five: The Legacy of Susan Stryker’s “My Words to Victor Frankenstein . . .” Participants: Jolene Zigarovich, Anson Koch-Rein, RL Goldberg, Sidney Cunningham |
Sheraton Grand - Goldcoast | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
413: The Literature and Rhetoric of Public Lands Participants: Alex Young, April J. Anson, Dr. Ashley Reis, Ho’esta Mo’e’hahne |
Hyatt Regency - Water Tower | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
414: Arthur Schnitzler’s Poetics of Embodiment Participants: Imke Meyer, Annja Neumann, Judith Beniston |
Sheraton Grand - Ontario | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
415: Dynamic Literacy Transactions across Contexts Participants: Beth L. Hewett, Tyler Branson, Jennifer Juszkiewicz |
Hyatt Regency - Atlanta | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
416: Scale Participants: Aimée Boutin, Aileen Christensen, Dr. Pramila Kolekar, Jessica Tanner, Alexandre Bonafos |
Sheraton Grand - Mayfair | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
417: Critical Computation: What’s Next? Participants: Lauren Klein, Grant Glass, Jonathan D. Fitzgerald, Amanda Henrichs, Sabrina Lee, Ethan Reed, Whitney Sperrazza, Kenton Rambsy |
Hyatt Regency - Grand Suite 5 | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
418: Pitch to Page: Teaching the Publication Process Participants: Claire Sommers, Amanda Lagji, Ellen M. Scheible, Tina Yih-Ting Chen |
Hyatt Regency - Columbus H | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
419: Contagious Memory Participants: Kyle Pivetti, Vilashini Cooppan, Daniella Wurst, John Garrison, Kara Keeling, Lina Wilder |
Hyatt Regency - Randolph 3 | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
420: Travel/Power Participants: Thomas Augustine Prendergast, Suzanne Akbari, Kathleen Burt, Thomas Goodmann, Shayne Aaron Legassie |
Sheraton Grand - Michigan A | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
421: Tactics for Teaching the Right from the Left Participants: Heather Steffen, Basuli Deb, John Maerhofer, Grover C. Furr, Svetlana Tyutina, Robert Samuels, Jeffrey J. Williams, Atia Sattar |
Hyatt Regency - Acapulco | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
422: Diasporas, Aesthetics, and Southeast Asia Participants: Cheryl Narumi Naruse, Paul Nadal, Henri-Simon Blanc-Hoang, Shaoling Ma, Song Han |
Sheraton Grand - Colorado | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
423: Possibilities and Problems: Contextualizing the Anglophone Novel Participants: Shun Kiang, Jenna Sciuto, Gabriele Lazzari, Tess McNulty, Ruma Sinha |
Hyatt Regency - Michigan 1AB | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
424: Born Digital Literature: History, Theory, and Practice Participants: Anastasia Salter, Dene M. Grigar, Stuart Moulthrop, Joseph Paul Tabbi, Stephanie Strickland, Marjorie Luesebrink |
Hyatt Regency - Roosevelt 3 | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
425: Romanticism Now II Participants: Elizabeth Fay, Thora Brylowe, Timothy P. Campbell, Eric M. Eisner, Anne McCarthy, Catherene Ngoh, Brian Rejack, David Sigler, Andrew Warren, Chris Washington |
Hyatt Regency - Randolph 1 | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
426: Funding Opportunities in the Humanities from Foundations and Nonprofits Participants: Daniel Reid, Yota Batsaki, Josephine Faass, Tania Munz, Christa Williford, Valerie Popp |
Hyatt Regency - Michigan 2 | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
427: LinkedIn Workshop Participants: Stacy Hartman |
Hyatt Regency - Toronto | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
428: Urban Narratives in the Portuguese-Speaking World Participants: Valerie Mendoza, Marion Tricoire, Ana Catarina Teixeira, Eliseo Jacob |
Sheraton Grand - Superior A | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
429: Italian Media Industry and Audience Studies Participants: Paola Bonifazio, Silvia Valisa, Clarissa Clo |
Sheraton Grand - Michigan B | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
430: Palestine and Textual Transactions Participants: Tahia Abdel Nasser, Refqa Abu-Remaileh, Stephanie Pridgeon, Ella Elbaz |
Sheraton Grand - Arkansas | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
431: Literature, Law, and Violence Participants: Melissa J. Ganz, Adam Schoene, Joshua Logan Wall, Campbell Birch, Michaela Bronstein, Richard Weisberg |
Hyatt Regency - Michigan 3 | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
432: Transcendence in Édouard Glissant’s Oeuvre Participants: Jeanne Jegousso, Hiroshi Matsui, Naima Hachad, Neal Allar |
Sheraton Grand - Superior B | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
433: Rethinking the Genteel Tradition Participants: Edlie L. Wong, Travis M. Foster, Elizabeth Renker, Claudia Stokes, Edward Whitley |
Hyatt Regency - San Francisco | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
434: “Shadowtime” Participants: Kate Marshall, John M. G. Plotz, Monika Gehlawat, Kevin Brazil, Melanie Micir, Emily Hyde, Aaron D. Rosenberg |
Hyatt Regency - Roosevelt 1 | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
435: #Testimony Participants: Ricia Anne Chansky, Rosanne M. Kennedy, Kimberly Nance, Xiaojing Zhou, Eleanor Paynter |
Hyatt Regency - Randolph 2 | |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
436: Languages and Technology: Literacy or Disruption? Participants: Gillian Lord, Lara Lomicka Anderson, Amy Rossomondo, Sébastien Dubreil |
Sheraton Grand - Erie |